Deer Mouse

Deer Mouse Facts

Scientific Name:

Peromyscus Maniculatus

Color:

Reddish-brown to golden brown, white feet & chest, bi-colored tail

Weight:

½-1 ounce

Length:

4 inches

Tail Length:

2.5 inches

Body:

Small head & body; larger than a House Mouse

Ears:

Large, sparsely furred ears

Eyes:

Large, protruding black eyes

Lifespan:

2 years

Droppings:

¼ inch long; pointed ends; dark color

 

Other Names: Field Mouse, White-footed Mouse

Feasting on seeds, grains and fruit, Field Mice often aggravate farmers when they infiltrate grain silos and storage bins. These rodents are well-known carriers of the deadly Hantavirus which has caused numerous deaths in the United States. As prolific breeders, they pose serious health risks for humans and pets.

Diet of the Deer Mouse

Daily Amount:

1/10 Ounce

Daily Water:

Utilizes moisture in food

Daily Food:

Insects, nuts, seeds, berries

Habitat of the Deer Mouse

Geography:

Eastern 2/3 of the US; rural & semi-rural; do not appear in urban environments

Nest Location:

Ledges beneath decks, garages, barns, inside of cars, burrows around tree roots; Less than 30 ft. from food source

Home Range:

up to 30 ft. from nest

Active Periods:

Nocturnal; most feeding occurs 30 minutes after sunset and before sunrise

Reproduction of the Deer Mouse

Litter Size:

4 pups per litter

No. of Litters:

2-4 per year

Sexual Maturity:

1 month

Gestation Period:

20 days

Breeding Season:

Indoors: All year; Outdoors: Spring & Fall