House Mouse

House Mouse Facts

Scientific Name:

Mus Musculus meaning "little thief"

Color:

Dusty gray

Weight:

½-1 ounce

Length:

2.5-4 inches

Tail Length:

As long as body - up to 4 inches

Body:

Small head & slender body

Ears:

Moderately large ears

Eyes:

Small & somewhat protruding; color blind

Lifespan:

1-2 years

Droppings:

¼ inch long with pointed ends; dark color

 

Other Names: Common House Mouse, Domestic House Mouse

Excellent hearing, vision, smell and touch have enabled the mouse to be highly adaptable to homes and indoor buildings. All they need is a 1/4" opening to be able to enter a building, so they often have access to many places along the building's perimeter.

Diet of the House Mouse

Daily Amount:

1/10 Ounce

Daily Water:

Utilizes moisture in food

Daily Food:

Cereal grains, meats, seeds

Habitat of the House Mouse

Geography:

Throughout the US & south of Boreal Forest in Canada

Nest Location:

Corners in cluttered areas, base voids of appliances; Less than 30ft from food source

Home Range:

6-30 ft from nest

Active Periods:

Nocturnal; most feeding occurs 30 minutes after sunset and before sunrise

Reproduction of the House Mouse

Litter Size:

5-7 pups per litter

No. of Litters:

6- 10 per year

Sexual Maturity:

1 month

Gestation Period:

20 days

Breeding Season:

Indoors: All year; Outdoors: Spring & Fall

Top 10 High Activity Areas

  • Secluded corners
  • Beneath cabinets
  • Furniture voids - couches, chairs, dressers
  • Bases of kitchen appliances - refrigerator, stove
  • Ceiling and wall voids near corners and heat sources
  • Top of basement and crawl space foundation walls
  • Cluttered, neglected office drawers in desks
  • Storage boxes in closets
  • Cluttered garages
  • Bases of water heaters
Cookies On This Site Ok This site uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site you agree to these cookies being set. To find out more see our cookies policy.