Woodrats

Woodrat Facts

Scientific Name:

Neotoma SPP. meaning "rodent that cuts with its teeth"

Color:

Ranges – brown, gray, black

Weight:

10-16 ounces; same size as Norway Rat

Length:

7 inches

Tail Length:

7 inches; shorter than the body

Body:

Thick, rounded body; professionals describe as a "giant hamster"; very long, soft, fine fur

Ears:

Large ears

Eyes:

Bulging black eyes

Lifespan:

3 years

Droppings:

½ inch long; oval shaped; found in piles

 

Other Names: Packrat, Traderat

Diet

Daily Amount:

0.1-2 ounces

Daily Water:

1-2 ounce

Daily Food:

Seeds, vegetation, nuts, berries, twigs, insects, small mammals, birds; Woodrats nesting inside homes often continue to feed outside.

Habitat

Geography:

Throughout US, although absent from New England & Great Lakes states

Nest Location:

Stick "houses" under porches, inside sheds, attics, soffits, hard to reach wall & ceiling voids; similar to roof rats

Home Range:

¾ of an acre

Active Periods:

Nocturnal; but common to see juveniles during the daytime

Reproduction

Litter Size:

2-4 pups per litter

No. of Litters:

1-4 per year

Sexual Maturity:

2-3 months

Gestation Period:

38 days; slow population growth

Breeding Season:

Outdoors: Spring

Cookies On This Site Ok This site uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site you agree to these cookies being set. To find out more see our cookies policy.