Norway Rats

Norway Rat Facts

Scientific Name:

Rattus Norvegicus

Color:

Usually grayish-brown, but color varies from a pure gray to a reddish brown; hard to identify by color alone

Weight:

10-16 ounces; larger than Roof Rat

Length:

7-10 inches

Tail Length:

6-8 inches; shorter than the body

Body:

Heavy & thick body, blunt nose

Ears:

Relatively small; close to body

Eyes:

Large & protruding black eyes

Lifespan:

5 to 12 months

Droppings:

¾ inch long with blunt ends; dark color; found in groupings

 

Other Names: Brown Rat, Gray Rat, Common Rat, House Rat, Wharf Rat, Water Rat, Barn Rat, Sewer Rat, Super Rat

Diet

Daily Amount:

0.5-1 ounce

Daily Water:

1-2 ounce

Daily Food:

Cereal grains, meats, seeds, cockroaches, fruits, shrimp

Habitat

Geography:

Throughout the US and Canada

Nest Location:

Burrows in soil, sewers, basements, lower portion of buildings

Home Range:

25-100 ft from nest

Active Periods:

Nocturnal; most feeding occurs 30 minutes after sunset and before sunrise

Reproduction

Litter Size:

8-12 pups per litter

No. of Litters:

4-7 per year

Sexual Maturity:

2-3 months

Gestation Period:

22 days

Breeding Season:

Indoors: All year; Outdoors: Spring & Fall

Top 10 High Activity Areas

  • Basements
  • Beneath wood piles
  • Near or beneath outside dog pens
  • Garage walls near heaters and stored food
  • Beneath low-lying decks
  • Beneath slab walkways
  • Within brick foundation wall voids
  • Beneath low-lying and cavernous shrubbery
  • Within 100 ft of dumpsters and garbage cans
  • Beneath slabs supporting food bins
Cookies On This Site Ok This site uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site you agree to these cookies being set. To find out more see our cookies policy.