Shrews

Shrew Facts

Scientific Name:

Soricidae

Color:

Dusty gray

Weight:

½-1 ounce

Length:

3-4 inches

Tail Length:

As long as body - up to 4 inches

Body:

Small head & slender body; elongated snout

Ears:

Furry & do not stick out much above the hair on the head

Eyes:

Relatively large eyes

Lifespan:

1-2 years

Droppings:

¼ inch long; corkscrew shaped; dark color

 

Other Names: Black Rat, Fruit Rat, Ship Rat, Alexandrian Rat

Diet

Daily Amount:

1/2 ounce; can eat an amount equal to its weight in 24 hours

Daily Water:

Utilizes moisture in food

Daily Food:

Insects, beetles, spiders, meats, birds, mice, snakes

Habitat

Geography:

Different shrew species are located all over North America

Nest Location:

Outdoor burrows near low-lying shrubbery; globular nests made of shredded leaves

Home Range:

Up to 1.5 acres

Active Periods:

More active at night than during the day

Reproduction

Litter Size:

4-6 pups per litter

No. of Litters:

3-4 litters per year

Sexual Maturity:

3 months

Gestation Period:

21 days

Breeding Season:

Outdoors: Spring & Fall; shrews are solitary except when breeding