Roof Rats

Roof Rat Facts

Scientific Name:

Rattus Rattus

Color:

Black to brownish-gray; hard to identify by color alone

Weight:

6-12 ounces; smaller than Norway Rat

Length:

6-8 inches

Tail Length:

7-10 inches; longer than the body

Body:

Thin, slender body, pointed nose

Ears:

Relatively small; close to body

Eyes:

Large & prominent eyes; color blind

Lifespan:

5 to 18 months

Droppings:

½ inch long with pointed ends; dark color; found scattered

 

Other Names: Black Rat, Fruit Rat, Ship Rat, Alexandrian Rat

Diet

Daily Amount:

0.5-1 ounce

Daily Water:

1-2 ounce

Daily Food:

Fruits, berries, meats, seeds, vegetables, eggs

Habitat

Geography:

Coastal cities; as a general rule they do not occur more than 100 miles inland

Nest Location:

Nests in attics, false ceilings, dead fronds of palm trees, and upper portions of buildings

Home Range:

Up to 300 ft from nest

Active Periods:

Nocturnal; most feeding occurs 30 minutes after sunset and before sunrise

Reproduction

Litter Size:

4-8 pups per litter

No. of Litters:

3-4 per year

Sexual Maturity:

2-3 months

Gestation Period:

22 days

Breeding Season:

Indoors: All year; Outdoors: Spring & Fall

Top 10 High Activity Areas

  • Attics
  • False ceiling areas
  • Within fruit trees
  • Wall and floor voids in upper floors
  • Within dead fronds of palm trees
  • Among overgrown vegetation along fence rows and utility poles
  • Within brick foundation wall voids
  • Beneath low-lying and cavernous shrubbery
  • Along utility lines connected to exterior of home
  • Beneath slab walkways
Cookies On This Site Ok This site uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site you agree to these cookies being set. To find out more see our cookies policy.