Other Names: Packrat, Traderat

Earning its nickname "packrat," this rodent is particularly fond of shiny objects and will drop whatever it's carrying to take the trinket instead. Woodrats gnaw on fruit trees, furniture, mattress bedding, wires, conduits and paper products in the home. They can cause serious financial loss for farmers and homeowners.


Description | Reproduction | Diet | Habitat

Description of the Woodrat 

Neotoma SPP. meaning "rodent that cuts with its teeth"

Ranges – brown, gray, black

10-16 ounces; same size as Norway Rat

7 inches

7 inches; shorter than the body

Thick, rounded body; professionals describe as a "giant hamster"; very long, soft, fine fur

Large ears

Bulging black eyes

3 years

½ inch long; oval shaped; found in piles

[back to top]


Reproduction of the Woodrat 

2-4 pups per litter

1-4 per year

2-3 months

38 days; slow population growth

Outdoors:  Spring

[back to top]


Diet of the Woodrat 

0.1-2 ounces

1-2 ounces

Seeds, vegetation, nuts, berries, twigs, insects, small mammals, birds; Woodrats nesting inside homes often continue to feed outside.

[back to top]


Habitat of the Woodrat 

Throughout US, although absent from New England & Great Lakes states

Stick "houses" under porches, inside sheds, attics, soffits, hard to reach wall & ceiling voids; similar to roof rats

¾ of an acre

Nocturnal; but common to see juveniles during the daytime

[back to top]

Identify Damage
Control Options