Baits are not needed when uisng traps to capture voles or repellents to steer them out of your yard. When Sweeney's® traps are properly placed and set, voles will naturally encounter the traps as they forage for food. Sweeney's® fast-acting dual action repellents work to repel voles by taste and smell.
Fact: Voles are rodents. Moles are insectivores. Although voles and moes are both capable of turning perfectly manicured lawns and gardens into a war zone, the two species are not related. They don't even look alike. Case in point:
Voles have small eyes. Moles' eyes are so small you can barely see them.
Voles have small, visible ears. Moles' ears are concealed by their fur.
Voles have mouse-like feed. Moles have anlarged, webbed feet.
Fiction: Voles and mice are one in the same.
Fact: These rodents are distant relatives but the buck stops there. Voles, also known as meadow mice or field mice, are often mistaken for the typical house mouse due to a strong family resemblance. However, voles occupy a different branch of the family tree than mice. To distinguish between the two, check out their tails and fur. Voles have far shorter tails than mice and their fur is much longer.
Fiction: Vole populations are large because they live a really long time.
Fact: Most voles live less than 12 months. It’s true that vole populations are huge but it’s not because they’re living to a ripe old age. The truth is, voles reproduce at an astonishing rate. A vole can have 12 litters per year, with an average of three to seven young per litter. Fortunately, voles have a lot of predators, including large birds, snakes and foxes, so they typically only survive for about a year.
Fiction: Voles are nocturnal.
Fact: Voles are active 24/7, 365 days a year. However, because they are normally found in areas with dense vegetation, voles can be hard to spot. Their fugitive behavior often leads people to mistakenly believe voles are strictly nocturnal creatures. That being said, seasons do influence when these small, secretive pests are most active. Voles tend to be nocturnal during the summer and spring but are generally active day and night in colder weather.