Login   |   My Account  
Learning Center
Mouse Control
Rat Control
Mole & Gopher Control
Insect Control
Business Solutions
Mouse Trap Deals
LEARNING CENTER
Rodent Library
House Mouse
Norway Rats
Roof Rats
Moles
more...
All About
Snap Traps
Hygienic Traps
Ultrasonic Repellents
Electronic Mouse Traps
Electronic Rat Traps
Rodenticides
Glue Traps
Live Traps
Tips & Strategies
ID Your Problem
Rodent-Proofing
FAQs
Rodents 101
Myths
Rodent Dangers
Inspection Checks
Business Section
Tips & Strategies
FAQs
Shop
Mouse Control
Rat Control
Mole & Gopher
SALE


Shop Victor Mouse Traps - Rodent Control - Victorpest

 

Roof Rat Rodent Library - Roof Rat Control Options - Victor Roof Rat Control

ROOF RAT

 

Other Names: Black Rat, Fruit Rat, Ship Rat, Alexandrian Rat

 

If there is plenty of food and shelter, Roof Rats will gladly live in close proximity to humans, particularly in attics, ceilings, or wall areas. Roof rats inhabiting upper areas of buildings or homes often gnaw on wires found there, possibly leading to fires, outages, and production down-time.

 

 

 

Facts

Description   |   Reproduction   |   Diet   |   Habitat

 

Description of the Roof Rat

 

Scientific Name:

Rattus Rattus

Color:

Black to brownish-gray; hard to identify by color alone

Weight:

6-12 ounces; smaller than Norway Rat

Length:

6-8 inches

Tail Length:

7-10 inches; longer than the body

Body:

Thin, slender body, pointed nose

Ears:

Relatively small; close to body

Eyes:

Large & prominent eyes; color blind

Lifespan:

5 to 18 months

Droppings:

½ inch long with pointed ends; dark color; found scattered

 

Roof Rat Rodent Library - Learn about Roof Rat Damage - Victor Roof Rat Control

 

 

[back to top]

 

 

 

Reproduction of the Roof Rat

 

Litter Size:

4-8 pups per litter

No. of Litters:

3-4 per year

Sexual Maturity:

2-3 months

Gestation Period:

22 days

Breeding Season:

Indoors: All year; Outdoors: Spring & Fall

 

 

[back to top]

 

 

Diet of the Roof Rat

Roof Rat food preferences - Rodent Control - Rat Control

Daily Amount:

0.5-1 ounce

Daily Water:

1 ounce

Daily Food:

Fruits, berries, meats, seeds, vegetables, eggs
   

[back to top]

 

 

 

Habitat of the Roof Rat

 

Geography:

Nearby coastal cities; as a general rule they do not occur more than 100 miles inland

Nest Location:

Nests in attics, false ceilings, dead fronds of palm trees, and upper portions of buildings

Home Range:

Up to 300 ft. from nest

Active Periods:

Nocturnal; most feeding occurs 30 minutes after sunset and before sunrise
 

 

Norway Rat Map - Rodent Control - Rat Control

 

 

[back to top]

 

 

 

 

 

 

Victor®, the industry leader in rodent control, offers a variety of innovative rat control solutions such as electronic rat traps , ultrasonic rat repellents and rodenticides to help you with all your rodent control needs. Victor® has all the information you need to get rid of the rat in your home.

 

 

ID Your Rodent Problem - Victorpest - Rodent Control


RELATED PRODUCTS

Kills 50 Rats per Set of Batteries
$135  $89.98 Sale
(45)
 
Kills up to 10 Mice without Resetting
$89.99
(49)
 
Mouse