Login   |   My Account  
Learning Center
Mouse Control
Rat Control
Mole & Gopher Control
Insect Control
Business Solutions
Mouse Trap Deals
LEARNING CENTER
Rodent Library
House Mouse
Norway Rats
Roof Rats
Moles
more...
All About
Snap Traps
Hygienic Traps
Ultrasonic Repellents
Electronic Mouse Traps
Electronic Rat Traps
Rodenticides
Glue Traps
Live Traps
Tips & Strategies
ID Your Problem
Rodent-Proofing
FAQs
Rodents 101
Myths
Rodent Dangers
Inspection Checks
Business Section
Tips & Strategies
FAQs
Shop
Mouse Control
Rat Control
Mole & Gopher
SALE


where to buy - Rodent control - victorpest
 

Norway Rat Rodent Library - Identify Norway Rat Damage - Victor Norway Rat Control

NORWAY RAT

 

Other Names: Brown Rat, Gray Rat, Common Rat, House Rat, Wharf Rat, Water Rat, Barn Rat, Sewer Rat, Super Rat

 

These "super rats" can reach 16" in length.  Each female rat can give birth to 20 pups in her lifetime. Some factors affecting rat populations in cities include continuously mild winters, weather-related disasters, and encroachment of their habitats by new urban development.

 

 

 

Facts

Description   |   Reproduction   |   Diet   |   Habitat

 

Description of the Norway Rat

 

Scientific Name:

Rattus Norvegicus

Color:

Usually grayish-brown, but color varies from a pure gray to a reddish brown; hard to identify by color alone

Weight:

10-16 ounces; larger than Roof Rat

Length:

7-10 inches

Tail Length:

6-8 inches; shorter than the body

Body:

Heavy & thick body, blunt nose

Ears:

Relatively small; close to body

Eyes:

Large & protruding black eyes

Lifespan:

5 to 12 months

Droppings:

¾ inch long with blunt ends; dark color; found in groupings

 

Norway Rat Attacks - Rodent Library - Victor Norway Rat Control

 

[back to top]

 

 

 

Reproduction of the Norway Rat

 

Litter Size:

8-12 pups per litter

No. of Litters:

4-7 per year

Sexual Maturity:

2-3 months

Gestation Period:

22 days

Breeding Season:

Indoors: All year; Outdoors: Spring & Fall

 

 

[back to top]  

 

 

 

Diet of the Norway Rat

 

Daily Amount:

0.5-1 ounce Norway Rat Food - Seeds - Rodent Library - Victor Norway Rat Control

Daily Water:

1-2 ounce

Daily Food:

Cereal grains, meats, seeds, cockroaches, fruits, shrimp

 

[back to top]

 

 

 

Habitat of the Norway Rat

 

Geography:

Throughout the US and Canada

Nest Location:

Burrows in soil, sewers, basements, lower portion of buildings

Home Range:

25-100 ft. from nest

Active Periods:

Nocturnal; most feeding occurs 30 minutes after sunset and before sunrise

 

Norway Rat Map - Rodent Control - Rat Control

 

 

[back to top]  

 

 

 

 

Victor®, the industry leader in rodent control, offers a variety of innovative rat control solutions such as electronic rat traps , ultrasonic rat repellents and rodenticides to help you with all your rodent control needs. Victor® has all the information you need to get rid of the rat in your home.

 

ID Your Rodent Problem - Victorpest - Rodent Control


BEST SELLERS

1 PestChaser®
$59.99
(not rated)
Mouse