House Mouse 

Deer Mouse

Other Names: Common House Mouse, Domestic House Mouse

Excellent hearing, vision, smell and touch have enabled the mouse to be highly adaptable to homes and indoor buildings. All they need is a 1/4" opening to be able to enter a building, so they often have access to many places along the building's perimeter.

Identify Damage
Control Options

Traps | Rodenticides | Repellents | Prevention

Traps, rodenticides, repellents and prevention are all options for controlling mice.

Mouse Traps 

Mouse Trap

Mouse traps are an effective method of non-toxic mouse control. There are 3 types of mouse traps commonly used for rodent control: Snap Traps, Glue Traps, and Electronic Traps.

These mechanical traps provide a quick solution to a rodent control problem and can be used many times. One advantage of mouse traps is the ability to "recover" the mouse to confirm its elimination.

The most important technique for effective trapping is good trap placement in areas of high rodent activity. The most common trapping mistake is not using enough traps. Statistics show that more mice are trapped on the first night than on any other night. For this reason, it is essential to use a large number of traps initially.

All About Traps »

Shop Traps »

[back to top]




Rodenticides, also known as rodent baits, offer an economical and efficient approach for eliminating mouse populations.

Just as with trapping, it is critical to place rodenticides in the correct location - typically against the wall between their nest and source of food. Additionally, baits should be placed into areas that appear to be their favorite locations (evidenced by piles of droppings, shredded paper, tracks, etc.).

For mouse infestations, the bait should be placed between 8 to 12 feet apart.

All About Rodenticides »

Shop Rodenticides »

[back to top]


Ultrasonic Mouse Repellents 

Ultrasonic Repellent

Ultrasonic mouse repellents are an effective method of controlling mice. High-pitched frequency sound waves emit a non-repetitive pattern to prevent rodents from habituating to the sound.

For additional effectiveness, the loudest spike in sound replicates the scream of a dominant male mouse. Rodents are very territorial and will constantly fight to establish dominance. The sound of a dominant rodent will discourage others from inhabiting a territory.

It is important to note that ultrasonic frequencies do not travel between walls. So for the most effective mouse control, ultrasonic units need to be placed in multiple rooms.

The most common repellent mistake is using them alone to control an established infestation. Traps and rodenticides as well as sanitation and exclusion efforts should be used in conjunction with ultrasonic repellents as part of an integrated pest management effort.

All About Repellents »

Shop Repellents »

[back to top]




Rodent populations will continue to increase in conditions that allow easy access to food and shelter. Sanitation efforts in conjunction with rodent proofing provide the best solution to reduce or completely eliminate these conditions.

To adequately keep mice out of your home all openings need to be sealed off - remember mice only need an opening of 1/4" or the size of a dime to gain entry to your home.

In addition to exclusion, careful storage of foods and elimination of clutter are valuable steps in the fight to control mice.

Your Home »

[back to top]