Login   |   My Account  
LEARNING CENTER
Rodent Library
House Mouse
Norway Rats
Roof Rats
Moles
more...
All About
Snap Traps
Hygienic Traps
Ultrasonic Repellents
Electronic Mouse Traps
Electronic Rat Traps
Rodenticides
Glue Traps
Live Traps
Tips & Strategies
ID Your Problem
Rodent-Proofing
Inspection Checks
FAQs
Rodents 101
Myths
Rodent Dangers
Business Section
Tips & Strategies
FAQs
Shop
Mouse Control
Rat Control
Mole & Gopher
SALE


Shop Victor Mouse Traps - Rodent Control - Victorpest

 
The House Mouse

HOUSE MOUSE

 

Other Names: Common House Mouse, Domestic House Mouse

 

Excellent hearing, vision, smell and touch have enabled the mouse to be highly adaptable to homes and indoor buildings. All they need is a 1/4" opening to be able to enter a building, so they often have access to many places along the building's perimeter.

 

 

 

Facts

Description   |   Reproduction   |   Diet   |   Habitat

Description of the House Mouse

 

Scientific Name:

Mus Musculus meaning “little thief”

Color:

Dusty gray

Weight:

½-1 ounce

Length:

2.5-4 inches

Tail Length:

As long as body – up to 4 inches

Body:

Small head & slender body

Ears:

Moderately large ears

Eyes:

Small & somewhat protruding; color blind

Lifespan:

1-2 years

Droppings:

¼ inch long with pointed ends; dark color

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[back to top]  

 

 

 

Reproduction of the House Mouse

 

Litter Size:

5-7 pups per litter  

No. of Litters:

6- 10 per year

Sexual Maturity:

1 month

Gestation Period:

20 days

Breeding Season:

Indoors: All year; Outdoors:  Spring & Fall

 

house mouse babies - rodent library - victorpest


[back to top]

 

 

 

Diet of the House MouseSeeds

 

Daily Amount:

1/10 ounce  

Daily Water:

Utilizes moisture in food

Daily Food:

Cereal grains, meats, seeds

 

 

 

 

 

 

[back to top]

 

 

 

Habitat of the House Mouse

 

Geography:

Throughout the US & south of Boreal Forest in Canada

Nest Location:

Corners in cluttered areas, base voids of appliances; Less than 30ft. from food source

Home Range:

6-30 ft. from nest

house mouse nests- rodent library - victorpest

Active Periods:

 

 

 

Nocturnal; most feeding occurs 30 minutes after sunset and before sunrise

 

 

[back to top]

 

 

 

 

 

Victor®, the industry leader in rodent control, offers a variety of innovative mouse control solutions such as electronic mouse traps, ultrasonic mouse repellents and rodenticides to help you with all your rodent control needs.

 

 

 rodent myth - victor mouse traps


RELATED PRODUCTS

Repels Rodents - Maximum Coverage
$39.99
(20)
 
Kills up to 10 Mice without Resetting
$119.99
(49)
 
Mouse