Deer Mouse 

Deer Mouse

Other Names: Field Mouse, White-footed Mouse

The Deer Mouse is a well-known carrier of the deadly Hantavirus, which has caused numerous deaths in the United States. As prolific breeders, they pose serious health risks for humans and pets.

Identify Damage
Control Options

Traps | Rodenticides | Repellents | Prevention

Mice control options include traps, rodenticides, and repellents. For a non-toxic mouse control, use a mouse trap, such as our snap traps, glue traps, and electronic traps. Rodenticides, or rodent bait, is an economical and efficient avenue for mice control. For the best in mouse control, use an ultrasonic repellent to chase the mice away.

Adequately equip your home with the means to protect your family. Use our helpful prevention tips below to fight and control mice infestations. Read more information on all our rodent control options below.



Victor Snap Trap

Mouse traps are an effective method of non-toxic mouse control. There are 4 types of mouse traps commonly used for rodent control: Snap Traps, Multiple Catch Traps, Glue Traps, and Electronic Traps.

These mechanical traps provide a quick solution to a rodent control problem and can be used many times. One advantage of mouse traps is the ability to "recover" the mouse to confirm its elimination.

The most important technique for effective trapping is good trap placement in areas of high rodent activity. The most common trapping mistake is using too few traps. Statistics show that more mice are trapped on the first night than on any other night. For this reason, it is essential to use a large number of traps initially.

It is important to remember that Deer Mice in particular are common Hantavirus carriers. Always use water-resistant gloves when disposing of mouse carcasses.

All About Traps »

Shop Traps »

[back to top]




Rodenticides, also known as rodent baits, offer an economical and efficient approach for eliminating mouse populations.

Just as with trapping, it is critical to place rodenticides in the correct location - typically against the wall between their nest and source of food. Additionally, baits should be placed into areas that appear to be their favorite locations (evidenced by piles of droppings, shredded paper, tracks, etc.).

For mouse infestations, the bait should be placed between 8 to 12 feet

All About Rodenticides »

Shop Rodenticides »

[back to top]


Ultrasonic Repellents 

Victor Ultrasonic Repellent

Ultrasonic mouse repellents are an effective method of controlling deer mice inside the home. These high-pitched frequency sound waves emit a non-repetitive pattern to prevent rodents from habituating to the sound.

For additional effectiveness, the loudest spike in sound replicates the scream of a dominant male mouse. Rodents are very territorial and will constantly fight to establish dominance. The sound of a dominant rodent will discourage others from inhabiting a territory.

It is important to note that ultrasonic frequencies do not travel between walls. So for the most effective mouse control, ultrasonic units need to be placed in multiple rooms.

The most common repellent mistake is using them alone to control an established infestation.

All About Repellents »

Shop Repellents »

[back to top]



Victor Ultrasonic Repellent

Rodent populations will continue to increase in conditions that allow easy access to food and shelter. Sanitation efforts in conjunction with rodent proofing provide the best solution to reducing or completely eliminating these conditions.

To adequately keep deer mice out of your home, all openings need to be sealed off - remember mice only need an opening of 1/4" or the size of a dime to gain entry to your home.

In addition to exclusion, careful storage of foods and elimination of clutter are valuable steps in the fight to control deer mice infestations.

Your Home »

[back to top]