Login   |   My Account  
Learning Center
Mouse Control
Rat Control
Mole & Gopher Control
Insect Control
Business Solutions
Mouse Trap Deals
LEARNING CENTER
Rodent Library
House Mouse
Norway Rats
Roof Rats
Moles
more...
All About
Snap Traps
Hygienic Traps
Ultrasonic Repellents
Electronic Mouse Traps
Electronic Rat Traps
Rodenticides
Glue Traps
Live Traps
Tips & Strategies
ID Your Problem
Rodent-Proofing
Inspection Checks
FAQs
Rodents 101
Myths
Rodent Dangers
Business Section
Tips & Strategies
FAQs
Shop
Mouse Control
Rat Control
Mole & Gopher
SALE


Shop Victor Mouse Traps - Rodent Control - Victorpest

 

Deer Mouse - Rodent Library - Victor Deer Mouse ControlDEER MOUSE


Other Names: Field Mouse, White-footed Mouse

 

Feasting on seeds, grains and fruit, Field Mice often aggravate farmers when they infiltrate grain silos and storage bins. These rodents are well-known carriers of the deadly Hantavirus which has caused numerous deaths in the United States.  As prolific breeders, they pose serious health risks for humans and pets.

 

 

 

 

Facts

Description   |   Reproduction   |   Diet   |   Habitat

Description of the Deer Mouse

 

Scientific Name:

Peromyscus Maniculatus

Color:

 

Reddish-brown to golden brown, white feet & chest, bi-colored tail

Weight:

½-1 ounce

Length:

4 inches

Tail Length:

2.5 inches

Body:

Small head & body; larger than a House Mouse

Ears:

Large, sparsely furred ears

deer mouse- rodent library - victorpest

 

 

Eyes:

Large, protruding black eyes

Lifespan:

2 years

Droppings:

 

 

¼ inch long; pointed ends; dark color

 

 

[back to top]

 

 

 

Reproduction of the Deer Mouse

 

Litter Size:

4 pups per litter    

Deer Mouse - Rodent Library - Victor Deer Mouse Control

No. of Litters:

2-4 per year      

Sexual Maturity:

1 month      

Gestation Period:

20 days      

Breeding Season:

Indoors: All year; Outdoors: Spring & Fall

 

 

[back to top]  

 

 

 

Diet of the Deer Mouse

 

Seeds

Daily Amount:

1/10 ounce

Daily Water:

Utilizes moisture in food

Daily Food:

Insects, nuts, seeds, berries

 

 

[back to top] 

 

 

 

Habitat of the Deer Mouse

 

Geography:

Eastern 2/3 of the US; rural & semi-rural; do not appear in urban environments

Nest Location:

Ledges beneath decks, garages, barns, inside of cars, burrows around tree roots; Less than 30 ft. from food source

Home Range:

up to 30 ft. from nest

Active Periods:

Nocturnal; most feeding occurs 30 minutes after sunset and before sunrise

 

 

 

 

Deer Mouse

 

 

[back to top]

 

 

 

 

Victor®, the industry leader in rodent control, offers a variety of innovative mouse control solutions such as electronic mouse traps, ultrasonic mouse repellents and rodenticides to help you with all your rodent control needs.

 

 

rodent Control - rodent dangers - victorpest


RELATED PRODUCTS

Catches 30 Mice Per Setting
$10.99
(32)
 
Repels Rodents - Maximum Coverage
$39.99
(20)
 
Mouse